Acrew announces 2019 Crew Award finalists
Aug 21, 2019 by Triton Staff
Finalists for Acrew’s 2nd annual Crew Awards have been announced. The finalists will be presented to an independent and anonymous panel of judges, including captains, senior crew and industry specialists for an award ceremony on Oct. 12 at Palais de la Méditerranée in Nice.
And the finalists are:
Captain (Master Unlimited)
- Alex Whitty – M/Y NAIA
- Craig Thurlbourn – M/Y A
- Stanley Benngard
Captain (Master 3000GT)
- Dean Pillati – M/Y Arience
- Robert Wooldridge – M/Y Lady Rose
- Troy Doughtery – M/Y Muchos Mas
Captain (Master 500GT)
- Tristan Mortlock – M/Y AWOL
- Sami Parviainen – M/Y Africa
- Jason Pliatsikas – M/Y Veni Vidi Vici
First Officer
- Barbara Clerc – M/Y AWOL
- Brandon Dax Whitson- M/Y Cloudbreak
- Lourentia Schreuder
Purser
- Anna Steyn – M/Y Polar Star
- Jules Thomson – M/Y Limitless
- Liz Piasente – S/Y Black Pearl
Chief Stew
- Giverny Jade – M/Y AWOL
- Josipa Lozo – M/Y Maryha
- Martina Brčić – M/Y Africa
Stew
- Michaela Letley – M/Y AWOL
- Victoria Lillington – M/Y NAIA
Chief Engineer & ETO
- Slaven Mehic – M/Y AWOL
- Alan Vermeulen
- Thaleia Lewis – M/Y Siren
Engineer & ETO
- Ryan Murray
- Dean de Groot
- Glen McClearly
- Bryce Perigo
Chef
- Marco Lima – M/Y Haida 1929
- Ben Reeve – M/Y Berco Voyager
- Bianca Jade Murphy
Deck
- Jason Lambert – M/Y AWOL
- Craig Dalgleish – M/Y Samara
- Matthew Hepburn – M/Y Samara
Best Charter Yacht
- Paul Clarke – M/Y Loon
- Tristan Mortlock – M/Y AWOL
- Lachlan Briggs – M/Y La Tania
Best Private Yacht
- Tim Armstrong – M/Y Dilbar
- Robert Wooldridge – M/Y Lady Rose
- David Collins – M/Y Explorer
Humanitarian award
Entrepreneur award
- Shelton Dupreez – Luxury Yachtfilms
- Branka Pavasovic – Yacht Cover
- Edward Dunnett – Onshore Cellars
Environmental award
- Dawn Kochan – M/Y Integrity
- Helene du Plessis – M/Y Haida 1929
- Julian Spier – M/Y Shemara
Newcomer award
- Lee Thomas
- David Langlois – M/Y AWOL
Duty of Care award
- Alistair Dickinson
- S/Y Red Dragon (whole crew)
- M/Y DAR (whole crew)
Creativity award
- Jared Watney – M/Y Arience
- Gemma Hulbert
- Tom Medlock
Team Player award
- Alistair Dickinson
- Sarah Douglas
For more information, visit www.acrew.com/competition/crew-awards-2019/. To see photos of 2018 award winners, click here.
Related Posts
-
Crew award seeks nomineesThe International Superyacht Society (ISS) is accepting nominations for its annual Awards of Distinction, honoring personal triumph from crew to the corporate office and for…
-
Acrew announces winnersAcrew announced the winners of its third annual Crew Awards through a live streamed event on Facebook Saturday. And the winners are: Best Charter Yacht…
Topics: